UK Residency - IPC

UK Residency

INVEST AND LIVE IN THE UK

UNITED KINGDOM PERMANENT RESIDENCY:


Investment programs for PRP:

Option 1:
FULL INVESTMENT:£2 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR):5 years
Option 2:
FULL INVESTMENT:£5 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR):3 years
Option 3:
FULL INVESTMENT:£10 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR):2 years
Option 4:
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa£200,000

WHY UNITED KINGDOM:

  • The United Kingdom runs under a unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy, while the head of state being Queen Elizabeth II They have a total nominal GDP of $2 434 trillion, with a per capita GDP of $38,591 Their total nominal GDP is the 6th highest in the world and the 3rd largest economy in Europe
  • The United Kingdom is also the 8th largest economy in terms of purchasing power parity, and they contribute greatly to the world's economy
  • International business environment – London is the financial capital of the world
  • The world-renowned Superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions
  • One of the best free health care services in the world
  • Member of the G8
  • A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe
  • Unrivaled financial business center (London)
  • Attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as U K resident, non-domicile
  • British citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 186countries and territories, ranking the British passport 4th in terms of travel freedom
  • Direct international flight connections to almost all major cities in the world
  • Diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities

ABOUT UNITED KINGDOM:

  • Official Name: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • A Form of Government: parliamentary
  • Capital: London
  • Population: 66,620.528
  • Official Language: English
  • Currency: Pound sterling
  • Area: 248,532 km2
  • Education: British Education
  • Culture: Mixed culture (British, Irish, Poland, Romania, India)
  • Environment: Grazing
  • Health Care: High quality health care (30th Worldwide)
  • Taxation: Highest in the EU
  • Tourism: top 5 world wide
  • Weather: Oceanic climate
  • Politics: Politically stable
  • Schengen: yes
  • Religion: Christian

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Investors seeking a residency visa for the UK can consider the Tier 1 investment visa This requires an investment of £2 million and allows temporary residency in the UK for the investor and their immediate family
  • This residency lasts for 3 years and 4 months and applicants can apply to extend this residency a further 2 years
  • Investors can then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years and British citizenship after 6 years There is no direct UK citizenship by investment programme
  • After two years applicants can invest £10 million in order to settle permanently (or £5 million after 3 years) or without any further investment, extend and wait the 5 years
  • Spouse and dependent children can apply for residency under the Tier 1 investor visa Please consult with us as to the best option for family members as the main applicant As the main applicant needs to reside in the UK for more than 6 months it is sometimes beneficial for the spouse or dependent children to apply as the main applicant
     
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

  • Access to £200,000 investment funds
    In investment funds and you can prove that the money is either:
    • • Your own
    • • Made available to you by other people (‘third parties’), such as a spouse, partner or investor
    • • In a joint account with your spouse or partner but only if they are not applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
    The funds must be held in the UK if you’re applying for leave to remain
     
  • Previous investment
    You can also apply if you’ve invested £200,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply
     
  • Apply as a former Tier 4 student
    If you’re in the UK and hold a Tier 4 student visa, you must follow the rules for applying with £50,000 funding
     
  • Apply if you’re in the UK on a Tier 1 (General) visa
    If you’re in the UK on a Tier 1 (General) visa, you can only apply with £200,000 of your own funds if you:
    • • Have been involved in running one or more UK businesses (for example you’re listed as a company director) since before 6 April 2015
    • • Have been working in a job on the list of occupations at the regulated qualifications framework level 4 and above since before 6 April 2015

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION