UK Residency - IPC

UK Residency

INVEST AND LIVE IN THE UK

UNITED KINGDOM PERMANENT RESIDENCY:


Investment programs for PRP:

Option 1:
FULL INVESTMENT:£2 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR):5 years
Option 2:
FULL INVESTMENT:£5 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR):3 years
Option 3:
FULL INVESTMENT:£10 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR):2 years

WHY UNITED KINGDOM:

  • The United Kingdom runs under a unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy, while the head of state being Queen Elizabeth II They have a total nominal GDP of $2 434 trillion, with a per capita GDP of $38,591 Their total nominal GDP is the 6th highest in the world and the 3rd largest economy in Europe
  • The United Kingdom is also the 8th largest economy in terms of purchasing power parity, and they contribute greatly to the world's economy
  • International business environment – London is the financial capital of the world
  • The world-renowned Superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions
  • One of the best free health care services in the world
  • Member of the G8
  • A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe
  • Unrivaled financial business center (London)
  • Attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as U K resident, non-domicile
  • British citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 186countries and territories, ranking the British passport 4th in terms of travel freedom
  • Direct international flight connections to almost all major cities in the world
  • Diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities

ABOUT UNITED KINGDOM:

  • Official Name: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • A Form of Government: parliamentary
  • Capital: London
  • Population: 66,620.528
  • Official Language: English
  • Currency: Pound sterling
  • Area: 248,532 km2
  • Education: British Education
  • Culture: Mixed culture (British, Irish, Poland, Romania, India)
  • Environment: Grazing
  • Health Care: High quality health care (30th Worldwide)
  • Taxation: Highest in the EU
  • Tourism: top 5 world wide
  • Weather: Oceanic climate
  • Politics: Politically stable
  • Schengen: yes
  • Religion: Christian

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Investors seeking a residency visa for the UK can consider the Tier 1 investment visa This requires an investment of £2 million and allows temporary residency in the UK for the investor and their immediate family
  • This residency lasts for 3 years and 4 months and applicants can apply to extend this residency a further 2 years
  • Investors can then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years and British citizenship after 6 years There is no direct UK citizenship by investment programme
  • After two years applicants can invest £10 million in order to settle permanently (or £5 million after 3 years) or without any further investment, extend and wait the 5 years
  • Spouse and dependent children can apply for residency under the Tier 1 investor visa Please consult with us as to the best option for family members as the main applicant As the main applicant needs to reside in the UK for more than 6 months it is sometimes beneficial for the spouse or dependent children to apply as the main applicant
     

Overview

You can apply for a Start-up visa if:
  • you want to set up a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Getting endorsed

You must be endorsed by an authorised body that is either:
  • a UK higher education institution
  • a business organisation with a history of supporting UK entrepreneurs

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.
Example You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees

How much you pay for a Start-up visa depends on your situation and where you apply from.
Who you’re applying forApply (outside the UK)Switch (in the UK)
Yourself£363£493
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£308£438
All dependants£363 each person£493 each person

Healthcare surcharge

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for 2 years on a Start-up visa. You cannot apply to extend this visa.

If your endorsement is withdrawn

Your visa may be cut short if your endorsement is withdrawn. If you want to stay longer, you must re-apply with a new endorsement before your current visa expires. You can only stay for a total of 2 years even if you’re granted a new visa with a new endorsement.

What you can and cannot do

You can:
  • bring family members with you
  • switch to this visa from some other visa categories
  • work in another job, as well as working for your business
You cannot:
  • get public funds
  • work as a doctor or dentist in training
  • work as a professional sportsperson, for example a sports coach
  • settle in the UK on this visa

Overview

You can apply for an Innovator visa if:
  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK - you need to have your business or business idea endorsed by an approved body
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements
You must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business. You do not need funds if your business is already established and has been endorsed for an earlier visa.

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.
Example You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees

How much you pay for an Innovator visa depends on your situation and where you apply from.
Who you’re applying forApply (outside the UK)Extend or switch (in the UK)
You£1,021£1,277
You (if you’re from Turkey or Macedonia)£966£1,222
All dependants£1,021 each person£1,277 each person

Healthcare surcharge

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

If you’re applying to extend or switch in the UK

You’ll need to pay £19.20 to have your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo) taken.

How long you can stay

You can stay for 3 years if you:
  • come to the UK on an Innovator visa
  • switch to this visa from another visa
You can apply to extend for another 3 years when your visa is due to expire. There’s no limit on the number of times you can extend. You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

If your endorsement is withdrawn

Your visa may be cut short if your endorsement is withdrawn. If you want to stay longer, you must re-apply with a new endorsement before your current visa expires.

What you can and cannot do

You can:
  • set up a business or several businesses
  • work for your business - this includes being employed as a director, or self-employed as a member of a business partnership
  • bring family members with you
You cannot:
  • do any work outside your business, for example work where you’re employed by another business
  • work as a doctor or dentist in training
  • work as a professional sportsperson, for example a sports coach
  • get public funds

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

Scroll Up