Portugal Residency - IPC

Portugal Residency

THE OLDEST EUROPEAN NATION-STATE

PORTUGAL PERMANENT RESIDENCY:

  • Methods of Investment for Permanent residence permit:
    - Capital transfer of 1M Euros into a Portuguese bank account
    - 350,000 Euros in research activities of public or private entities that are part of the National scientific and technological system
    - 250,000 Euros in support of artistic production, or in recovery/Maintenance of the national cultural heritage
    - 350,000 Euros for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital funds committed to the capitalization of companies incorporated under the Portuguese law with the maturity of 5 years at least and with at least 60% of the investment portfolio in companies with a head office in the national territory.
    - Property acquisition: Real estate purchase of 500,000 Euros (350,000 Euros if the property is older than 30 years old)
    - Acquisition of property fitting any of the above requirements with a 20% reduction on the minimum amount of investment, if purchased on a low-density population area (€400,000.00 or €280,000.00)
    - Business investment: the creation of a minimum of 10 new jobs
    - Or 350,000 Euros of the incorporation or increase of the share capital of a company registered in Portugal creating or maintaining a minimum of 5 permanent jobs for a period of 3 years
  • Max ages that Children can be included on a Permanent residence permit application:
    - Under 18 years old
    - Children who are 18 and older can qualify if they are In a full or part-time education and dependent
  • Years for Permanent residence permit to lead to Citizenship:
    - Permanent residence permit can be obtained after 5 years of residency
    - Citizenship can be obtained After 6 years of the obtained residency
  • When exactly does an applicant become a Permanent residence permit holder?
    - Permanent residency can be acquired after 5 years of the issued temporary residency
  • When does a Permanent residence permit holder become a Citizen?
    - If they live in the country for 6 years as residents
    - Marriage to a Portuguese citizen for 3 years
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen area
  • Eligibility to apply for citizenship after six years as a legal resident while keeping other citizenships
  • Very low crime rate
  • Very minimal residency requirements. (need only visit for two weeks every two years)
  • No interviews, No language tests
  • Immigrate to Europe with family and children
  • Fast processing time-frame (3 months)
  • Affordable cost of living

WHY PORTUGAL:

  • One of the main advantages of being in Portugal is that it’s the closest European country to the United States and to South America, particularly to booming Brazil
  • With close to 300 days of sunshine throughout the year, no snow, and temperatures that never reach the freezing point, Lisbon is a truly blessed city
  • officially has the lowest homicide rate of any European capital and the lowest number of residents who have been victims of any crime in the previous five years
  • Because the Portuguese market has become known for being open to technological innovation, it’s been used by international companies as a test for new products
  • Portugal is the 3rd most peaceful country in the world among 163 countries (Global Peace Index 2017) and ranks 29th of 176 countries in Transparency International (Corruption Perception Index 2016)
  • In 2016, Lisbon was voted one of the 42 cities in the world with the best quality of life, by the Worldwide Quality of Living Survey 2016
  • Lisbon has now climbed to fourth in a global list of the best places to start a new business
  • Portugal offers a strategic location, access to key markets, skilled human resources, competitive costs and top infrastructures

ABOUT PORTUGAL:

  • Official Name: Portuguese Republic
  • A Form of Government: Parliamentary
  • Capital: Lisbon
  • Population: 10,291,196
  • Official Language: Spanish
  • Currency: euro
  • Area: 92,090 km2
  • Education: Spanish education
  • Culture: Mixed culture
  • Environment: Deforestation
  • Health Care: High quality health care (12th Worldwide)
  • Taxation: 28% up to 38 %
  • Tourism: 12th rank world wide
  • Weather: coastal
  • Politics: stable
  • Schengen: yes
  • Religion: 81% of the population of Portugal is Catholic

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Investment in real estate, research activities, or capital transfer of 1 Million Euros
  • Clean criminal record
  • Affidavit regarding investment
  • Health insurance coverage
  • Bank Statement
  • Original Bank Reference Letter (Not older than 6 months)
  • Original and photocopy of passport
  • Original or Certified copy of Birth Certificate
  • Original or Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Income tax return
  • Stay in Portugal for 7 days in the first year
  • Followed up by 14 days every 2 years
  • To not have been tax resident in Portugal at any time, in the five years immediately preceding the date of application
  • Source of funds
  • 2 passport size photos

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

Scroll Up