fbpx

Malta Residency

THE FASTEST AND EASIEST WAY TO GET RESIDENCY PERMIT

MALTA PERMANENT RESIDENCY:

  • Methods of Investment for Permanent residence permit :
    - Invest a minimum 250,000 Euros in Maltese government bonds or equities for a period of 5 years
    - Purchase a property for 320,000 Euros
    - Or Purchase a property for 270,000 Euros if Located in Gozo or the South of Malta
    - Rent a property for a minimum of €9.600 annually
    - Or Rent a property for 8,750 Euros if located in South of Malta or in Gozo for 8,750 Euros annually
  • Max ages that Children can be included on a Permanent residence permit application:
    - Children below 18 are eligible
  • Years for Permanent residence permit to lead to Citizenship:
    - After 6 years of residency in the country
  • When exactly does an applicant become a Permanent residence permit holder?
    - Permanent Residency can be obtained within 4-5 months’ time frame
  • When does a Permanent residence permit holder become a Citizen?
    - After living in the country for a period of 6 years
    - If they invest in the direct Maltese citizenship program for 650,000 Euros
    - May acquire Maltese citizenship by marriage after 5 years of marriage. Residence in Malta is not required
  • Very attractive location for a private residence
  • Right to reside indefinitely in Malta
  • EU residence card granting visa-free travel across Europe’s Schengen Area
  • protection by double taxation agreements, which ensure that tax is never paid twice on the same income in different countries
  • No residency requirement
  • Family, children and grandparents become permanent residents
  • The entire investment for government bonds is refunded to investors after five years
  • Very low crime rate

WHY MALTA:

  • Malta is the 2nd safest country in the world (UN World Risk Report, 2012)
  • With year-round sunshine, gorgeous beaches and over 7,000 years of intriguing history
  • Malta is the 3rd-best spot for diving in Europe
  • Malta has consecutively scored the highest percentage of computer graduates among the 27 EU member states
  • Malta boasts temples which date back to a time before any other structure in the world, including the pyramids in Egypt
  • Malta's bathing water is among the EU's best, which is an additional bonus to the Island’s 300 days of sunshine
  • As well as a range of benefits to individuals seeking to acquire residence on the island, given its advantageous tax regime and competitive cost of living
  • Temporary residence is granted for the entire period of education to students in any Private School, College, or at the University of Malta
  • Malta residents are afforded protection by double taxation agreements, which ensure that tax is never paid twice on the same income in different countries
  • Malta has a lot of other attributes which make foreign enterprisers choose it over other EU countries. Among these are:
    • - the skilled and cheap workforce which is also fluent in English and other European languages
    • - the country’s excellent infrastructure which links all small islands
    • - the taxation system which, now, is one of the most favorable in Europe
    • - the incentives, grants and exemptions the Government offers to those setting up companies here
    • - the economic stability

ABOUT MALTA:

  • Official Name: The Republic of Malta
  • A Form of Government: Parliamentary republic
  • Capital: Valletta
  • Population: 436,947
  • Currency: euro
  • Area: 316 km2
  • Official Language: Maltese
  • Education: Maltese alongside with English
  • Culture: mixed culture (Greece, Italian, romans, Arabs)
  • Environment: inadequate water supply, deforestation
  • Health Care: high standard by 2014 7th world wide ranking
  • Taxation: lowest in EU
  • Tourism: Tourism is an important sector of the country's economy
  • Weather: average
  • Politics: not stable
  • Schengen: yes
  • Religion: Roman Catholicism

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Real estate or government bonds investment
  • Birth certificate
  • Photocopy of passport for applicant and for his wife and dependents
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Confirmation of the purchased or rented property in Malta
  • Criminal Record
  • Place of residence
  • An application form signed by the applicant
  • Three passport colour photographs for applicants
  • Pay legal fees and additional costs
  • Source of funds
  • Sufficient funds to cover the stay in the country
  • Employment contract (if employed)
  • A copy of your business license (if self-employed)
  • Income tax return
  • Health insurance coverage

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

Scroll Up