Greece Residency - IPC

Greece Residency

LIVE AND WORK IN GREECE

GREECE PERMANENT RESIDENCY:

  • Investment in property from €250,000
  • Full family residency Children up to 21
  • Flexible No requirement to reside
  • EU Schengen visa travel
  • Citizenship requires residency
  • Doorway to citizenship considered that the stipulated conditions are met
  • Easy application procedures
  • Possibility to reside in Greece throughout the term of the residence permit and access the same public health, education, and services as Greek Citizens do
  • Visa-free travel to the entire Schengen area for up to 90 days every 6 months
  • Successful candidates can lease real estate property acquired in the country and receive rent
  • Applicants can renew their residence permits as many times as they wish, considering that the conditions stipulated in the law are met
  • Absences from Greece do not affect the chances of renewing the residence permit
  • Investors can bring along their parents or spouse’s parents
  • Real estate property acquired by the investor may be sold to another foreign citizen, transferring the residence permit along with the property
  • Greek PR holders have a right to much lower tuition costs in European countries because they are considered Permanent Residents of a European country

WHY GREECE:

  • Greece is a member of the Schengen Zone of Europe allowing all Greek PR permit holders to travel freely through Europe
  • Great investment: rising property prices, high capital gains, growing rentals
  • Live and travel freely throughout Europe and many more countries
  • Greece has more than 320 sunny days a year
  • Unparalleled beauty and diversity in landscape & Vegetation
  • 428 blue – flagged beaches & 16,000 km of coastline
  • Unique 'island hopping' – 6,000 islands & Isles
  • Ideal for outdoor activities & sports of all kinds
  • World's healthiest diet – exquisite local cuisine & wines
  • Friendly and hospitable people, a relaxed lifestyle
  • Rich history & culture – innumerable sites of interest
  • Vivid modern life (culture & social)
  • Advanced infrastructure & expertise in professional services
  • Excellent medical facilities
  • Excellent domestic transport connections
  • Laws and regulations are becoming more 'investor friendly' Low cost of living
  • Minimum investment amount in Europe (EUR 250, 000 per family)
  • Greece has a very high standard of education There are excellent English speaking private elementary and high schools These schools are directly linked to the overseas educational institutions

ABOUT GREECE:

  • Official Name: Hellenic Republic
  • A Form of Government: Parliamentary republic
  • Capital: Athens
  • Population: 10,722,816
  • Official Language: Greek
  • Currency: Euro
  • Area: 50,942 square miles (131,940 square kilometers)
  • Official Language: Greek
  • Education: Greek and British language
  • Culture: a mixed culture (Greek, Italian, Espanyol)
  • Environment: diverse
  • Health Care: high-quality 23rd worldwide
  • Taxation: Greek individual is taxed at a rate of 22% - 42%
  • Tourism: ranked 16th worldwide
  • Weather: summers usually hot and dry, and the winters quite cold and wet
  • Politics: stable
  • Schengen: yes
  • Religion: Christian Orthodox per 98%

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Purchase of a property in Greece with a minimum value of 250,000 Euro
  • Purchase of more (than one) properties with a total minimum value of 250,000 Euro
  • PR is available for non EU Citizens who have signed a timeshare agreement (lease) – for a minimum of 10 years – for hotel accommodations or furnished tourist residences in integrated tourist resorts according to article 8, paragraph 2 of Law 4002/2011 (Government Gazette 180 Issue A), provided the minimum cost of the lease is €250 000
  • PR is available for non EU Citizens who purchase a plot of land or acreage and proceed to erect a building, provided that the cumulative value of the land purchase and the contract with the construction company is at minimum €250,000
  • Application issued by the relevant local authority of the location of the property and “residency in Greece” of the applicant
  • Three (3) colored recent photos
  • A true copy of the passport and a copy of the visa of the entrance to the country
  • A health certificate from a Greek public hospital or a private doctor verifying that the applicant does not suffer from a disease which can be considered as a danger for public health
  • A copy of the contract of sale for the purchase of a property or properties amounting to 250 000 Euros
  • A certificate from a notary stating that the contract of sale applies to the provisions of article 6 paragraph 2 of Law Number 4146/2013
  • Certificate of transfer from the local land registry
  • Certificate issued by an insurance company confirming that medical and hospitalization expenses are fully covered

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION