fbpx

Cyprus Residency

THE FASTEST AND EASIEST WAY TO GET RESIDENCY PERMIT

CYPRUS PERMANENT RESIDENCY:

  • Methods of Investment for permanent residence permit:
    - Standard Track Permanent Residency: Investment in real estate with 150,000 Euros
    - Fast Track Permanent Residency: Investment in real estate with 300,000 Euros
  • Max ages that Children can be included on a permanent residence permit application:
    - Standard Track Permanent Residency: Children under 18 years old are eligible
    - Fast Track Permanent Residency: Children under 25 years old are eligible. (with proof that they are dependent and students)
  • Years for permanent residence permit to lead to Citizenship:
    - Citizenship by naturalization: Age 21 or over obtain citizenship after 7 years (reduced to 5 if they have Cypriot children)
  • When exactly does an applicant become a permanent residence permit holder?
    - Applicants become a permanent residence permit holder within 2 months of the day of the submission (Fast Track Permanent Residency)
    - Applicant becomes a permanent residence permit holder within 9 months of the day of the submission (Standard Track Permanent Residency)
  • When does a permanent residence permit holder become a Citizen?
    - Citizenship by naturalization: Age 21 or over obtain citizenship after 7 years (reduced to 5 if they have Cypriot children)
    - Citizenship by marriage: Those who are married to a citizen of Cyprus may acquire citizenship after 3 years of marriage
  • Valid permanent residency for life and can be passed down to Dependents and spouses
  • Low property tax of just 5%
  • No residency required, only entry once every two years
  • Access to High quality education and healthcare system
  • Affordable cost of living
  • Residency applicants can apply the Greece Embassy with ease for a Schengen visa to travel throughout Europe
  • One of the safest countries in the world
  • Over 80% of the population can speak English

WHY CYPRUS:

  • Cyprus has the Lowest Taxation from any European Union Country – Corporation Tax 12.5%, Dividend Tax 0%, Capital Gains Tax 0%, Inheritance Tax 0%
  • Cyprus has the lowest crime rate in Europe and is the 5th safest country in the world to live
  • There is a high standard of educational institutions and healthcare facilities
  • Cyprus is strategically located at the crossroads of three continents, Europe, Asia and Africa
  • PR have access to high-quality free education in Cyprus, including UK universities
  • High standard of healthcare facilities
  • Has been nominated as one of the best 20 countries to live in the world
  • EU member since 2004
  • Cyprus, the third largest island in the Mediterranean
  • As a financial services epi-center and an ever-increasing trade partner with Europe, Cyprus is continually developing an impressive commercial environment that attracts worldwide business ventures

ABOUT CYPRUS:

  • Official Name: Cyprus Republic
  • A Form of Government: Parliamentary republic
  • Capital: Nicosia
  • Population: 1,000.000
  • Official Language: Greek
  • Currency: Euro
  • Area: 9,250 square kilometer
  • Official Language: Greek
  • Education: Greek and British language
  • Education: British Education
  • Culture: Mixed culture (Greek, Turkish, Armenians and Latins)
  • Environment: Coastal
  • Health Care: High-quality health care (25th Worldwide)
  • Taxation: Lowest in the EU
  • Tourism: An International destination for tourists
  • Weather: Very nice Mediterranean weather
  • Politics: Politically stable
  • Schengen: No (Expected)
  • Religion: Christian with Muslim Community

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Annual income of 30,000 Euro for applicant + 5,000 Euro for each dependent
  • Real estate investment of 150,000 Euro Standard Track Permanent Residency or 300,000 Euro Fast Track Permanent Residency
  • Bank statement
  • Clean criminal record
  • Proof of source of funds
  • Valid passport
  • Property sale contract
  • Statement confirming that the applicant has no intention to work or engage in forms of business in Cyprus unless they establish their own business
  • Visit the country once every 2 years
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate (if married)
  • Translated documents
  • Proof that dependent children are dependent on the applicant and still studying
  • Medical Insurance required for each permanent resident permit applicant
  • Two passport size photos

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

Scroll Up