St Kitts Citizenship - IPC

St Kitts Citizenship

THE FASTEST AND EASIEST WAY TO CITIZENSHIP

ST KITTS AND NEVIS PERMANENT CITIZENSHIP:

  • Established in 1984, the St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programmed is the oldest economic citizenship programmed in the world. It is run by the Citizenship by Investment Unit that, with 30 years of administrative experience and a renewed commitment to transparency, serves as a positive example to all other countries with similar programmers.
  • Under the Programmed, business leaders and their families can invest in this peaceful country in return for full citizenship. Investment Options choosing one of three options:

  • 1. The Sustainable Growth Fund took effect in April 2018. A direct contribution to the Government of St Kitts and Nevis, the Fund focuses on stimulating the areas of education, health, and infrastructure, mitigate the effects of climate change, support economic growth, and promote, preserve, protect and develop the culture and heritage of the nation. The investment contribution for the main applicant is US$150,000, with a US$25,000 investment for the spouse, and a further US$10,000 per dependent. Therefore, a typical family of four, composed of the main applicant, a spouse, and two children, is required to contribute a total of US$195,000. A further contribution of US$10,000 is required for subsequent dependents.

    2. The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) The SIDF option is the most popular alternative for citizenship by investment in St Kitts and Nevis. Established in 2006, the SIDF is a public charity that assists the Government with the task of diversifying St Kitts and Nevis’ economy. The minimum contribution required under the SIDF option is US$250,000.

    3. Investment in Pre-Approved Real Estate The pre-approved real estate option requires applicants to purchase property. The minimum required investment under the pre-approved real estate option is US$400,000, with a further requirement to hold that property for a minimum of five years. Alternatively, applicants can invest into a share system, paying a minimum of US$200,000. In this instance, real estate must be held for a period of seven years to maintain their economic citizenship status. Additional Government fees apply to both real estate options.

WHY ST KITTS AND NEVIS:

  • Full citizenship status
  • No requirement to visit St Kitts and Nevis before, during, or after application
  • No interview requirement
  • No English language requirement
  • Low processing fees
  • Fast processing time
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • Discretion
  • Social and political security
  • Visa-free travel over 150 countries (including the UK, the EU, and Brazil)
  • No foreign income, capital gains, gift, and inheritance tax
  • Excellent asset protection services and business environment
  • 60-day processing for all successful applicants who choose the premium Accelerated Application Process (AAP) for an additional fee

ABOUT ST KITTS AND NEVIS:

  • Official Name: the eastern Caribbean Sea
  • A Form of Government: federal
  • Capital: Basseterre
  • Population: 55,907
  • Official Language: English
  • Currency: East Caribbean Dollar
  • Area: 261.6 sq km
  • Education: English
  • Culture: mixed culture (Caribbean. Spanish. West African. American)
  • Environment: forest
  • Health Care: 99 worlds wide
  • Taxation: very low
  • Tourism: top 15 world wide
  • Weather: moderate
  • Politics: stable
  • Schengen: its Caribbean
  • Religion: Christian

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • Applicants for the St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programmed must fulfil the following conditions:
  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be of good character
  • Have no criminal record
  • Pass a detailed background check
  • Be able to provide proof of source of funds
  • Be healthy
  • Investors may apply with their spouse and dependent children, and, in some cases, dependent elderly parents or grandparents

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

Scroll Up