Dominica Citizenship - IPC

Dominica Citizenship

THE FASTEST AND EASIEST WAY TO CITIZENSHIP


DOMINICA PERMANENT CITIZENSHIP:

To qualify for Dominican citizenship under the real estate investment option, an applicant must buy approved real estate in the country for at least USD $200,000 and maintain ownership for a minimum of three years. If the applicant maintains ownership for five years, they are eligible to re-sell the property under the citizenship by investment program. The following Government application fees are due when applying to the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program under the real estate category:
- Main applicant - USD $25,000
- Spouse - USD $10,000
- The family of up to 4 - $35,000

To qualify for Commonwealth of Dominica economic citizenship under this option, the following non-refundable monetary contributions must be made to the Government fund:
- Single applicant - USD $100,000
- Main applicant, spouse, and up to 2 children under 18 years of age - USD $200,000
- Additional dependents - USD $25,000 each

What is the Total Cost of Citizenship for a Family of Four?
The minimum price for a family of four to buy citizenship in Dominica, including all fees, is broken down below.
Government donation option: USD $221,300
- USD $200,000 - monetary contribution to Government Fund
- USD $15,000 ($7,500 + $7,500) - due diligence fees
- USD $3,000 - processing fee
- USD $3,000 ($750 x 4) - naturalization fees
- USD $240 ($60 x 4) - passport fees
- USD $60 ($15 x 4) - stamp fees

Approved real estate option: USD $256,300
- USD $200,000 - real estate investment (recoverable)
- USD $35,000 - additional Government fee
- USD $15,000 ($7,500 + $7,500) - due diligence fees
- USD $3,000 - processing fee
- USD $3,000 ($750 x 4) - naturalization fees
- USD $240 ($60 x 4) - passport fees
- USD $60 ($15 x 4) - stamp fees

Please note: the above calculations are for a family of 4 consisting of the main applicant, spouse, and two children below the age of 12. Contact us today for assistance determining the total cost of Dominica nationality for your family.

WHY DOMINICA:

  • Citizenship by investment in Dominica is available through two options. The first is by making an economic contribution (donation) to the country under the government’s investor visa program. The second option available since January 2015 is through real estate investment
  • Dominica has become one of the most affordable and flexible second passport program available. Until 1993 it was not possible to gain Dominican citizenship without residing in the country. The Dominican government changed that with the Economic Dominica Citizenship program whereby the need for residency to gain citizenship was waived. Applicants making such a contribution are granted full citizenship for themselves and their family allowing visa-free travel to over 122 countries including the UK and the EU Schengen zone
  • With a population of nearly 75,000 people, Dominica is the 199th-largest country in the world by population. It is the 184th-largest country in the world by area, covering 751 square kilometers
  • Dominica was the very last of the Caribbean islands to be colonized by Europeans, due chiefly to the fierce resistance of native Carib Indian tribes. Originally acquired by France, possession was ceded to Great Britain in 1763, making the island a colony in the year 1805, and contributing to a conglomeration of cultural influences on the island. Today, some 3,000 Carib Indians are still living in Dominica—the only pre-Columbian population remaining in the eastern Caribbean
  • English is the official language of Dominica, with French, Creole, and Spanish influences in different regional dialects

ABOUT DOMINICA:

  • Official Name: The Commonwealth of Dominica
  • A Form of Government:representative democracy
  • Capital: Roseau
  • Population: 73,925
  • Official Language: English
  • Currency: Eastern Caribbean dollar
  • Area: 750 KM
  • Education: English language
  • Culture: Mixed culture (Dominicans, European, Native Caribbean, and African)
  • Environment: problems in the areas of deforestation, water supply, and soil erosion
  • Health Care: 36 worlds wide
  • Taxation: from 18 to 25 %
  • Tourism: top 5 world wide
  • Weather: moderate
  • Politics: stable
  • Schengen:its north America country
  • Religion: Catholic

QUALIFICATION CRITERIA:

  • To qualify for citizenship in Dominica, applicants must fulfill one of the investment options below in addition to meeting the following criteria:
    • • Be of outstanding character.
    • • Hold no criminal record.
    • • Have excellent health.
    • • Have a basic knowledge of English.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS
1. Government Fund Donation
A. Single Applicant
A single applicant is required to make a nonrefundable contribution of US$100,000 to the Government Fund.

B. Family Application I
(Applicant + spouse)
A nonrefundable contribution of US$175,000 qualifies the main applicant and the applicant’s spouse.

C. Family Application II
(Applicant + up to three qualifying dependents)
A nonrefundable contribution of US$200,000 qualifies the main applicant and up to three dependents. An additional $25,000 is required for each additional dependent, other than a spouse.

2. Real Estate Investment
Applicants may purchase property valued at a minimum of US$200,000 in a government-approved real estate development. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of three years. If maintained and sold after five years, the property qualifies the next buyer for citizenship as well.

START YOUR BUSINESS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION